The answer depends on multiple factors, including the scope of work, degree of intrusion, and the potential for damage or disruption to the adjoining property.
[…] When a construction project in New York City requires access to a neighboring property, disputes are often resolved through license agreements or, when necessary, a petition under RPAPL § 881. But one common and critical question is: Will the court require the developer or petitioner to post a bond as a condition of access under the RPAPL 881 bond requirement?
The answer depends on multiple factors, including the scope of work, degree of intrusion, and the potential for damage or disruption to the adjoining property.
Understanding RPAPL § 881
Under RPAPL § 881, an owner or lessee seeking to make improvements or repairs that require access to an adjoining property—but who has been denied permission—may petition the court for a license to enter the property. The statute provides that such access “shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. ”Those “terms” are where bonds and other financial protections often come into play.
When Courts May Require an RPAPL 881 Bond Requirement
Key Considerations Include:
- Extent of Intrusion: Minor access (e.g., for inspections or scaffolding installation) may not warrant a bond.